Stay granted to DFS sites as fight to operate within New York intensifies
[…] Why Mendez concluded DraftKings and FanDuel are operating in violation of New York law

A preliminary injunction such as the one awarded to the attorney general on Friday is normally difficult to obtain. A judge must be convinced that the side seeking the injunction has a probability of success on the merits and would suffer “irreparable harm” without an injunction, and that the “balance of equities” favors the injunction be granted.

Here, Mendez reasoned that Schneiderman correctly interpreted Article I, Section 9 of the New York Constitution and New York Penal Law Section 225.00, specifically that its prohibition against “lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries offered by the state…” extends to DFS games. Mendez placed significance in the fact that Article I, Section 9 reflects—in Mendez’s words—“the public policy of the State of New York against commercialized gambling.”

Start ’Em, Sit ’Em: How to set your fantasy lineups for Week 14